Legal Disclaimer and Privacy Policy

Legal Disclaimer

All information contained is this website is for general reference only. They may not be accurate, up-to-date, comprehensive or reliable. You should not take it as legal advice and rely upon the same. We encourage you to seek your own legal advice concerning your own situation and any specific legal questions that you may have.

We will not accept responsibility for any loss, which may arise from reliance on information contained in this website.

Privacy Policy

This website is owned by Rita Ku & Solicitors (“RKS”).

Please note that by submitting personal data to us and/or by using our website, you give your consent to K&S that all personal data that you submit may be processed by us in the manner and for the purposes described below.

Scope of privacy policy

The privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you is of utmost importance to RKS. This policy explains our current policies and practices with regard to personal data and sensitive personal data obtained by RKS from you directly and/or through this website. Details of the terms “personal data” and “sensitive personal data” can be found in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486)

Changes to privacy policy

RKS reserves the right to update this privacy policy at any time and will make available an updated version on our website. Any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon posting.

Cookies

Our website may sometimes use cookies and log files for statistical analysis in order to better understand user behaviour, to administer this website, to tailor the information presented to a user based on their preferences, and to enhance user experience. Any information collected by our use of cookies is compiled on an aggregate and anonymous basis. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and you can decide if you want to accept it or not. However, if your cookies are disabled, some of the services and features offered through this website may not function properly.

Link to other websites

This website may contain hyperlinks to websites that are not operated by RKS. These hyperlinks are provided for your reference and convenience only and is not an endorsement of the activities of such third party websites or any association with their operations. Please note that we are not responsible for their personal data practices. We encourage you to read any privacy policy posted on any site you visit before using the site or providing any personal data about yourself.

Collection of Information

You can access and use our website without revealing your identity. If, however, you wish to use some of our features on the website and to contact us, you may be asked to provide certain personal data, such as your name, contact details and other information required to verify your identity for money laundering purposes. We receive and store the personal data when you complete and submit any online forms on the website, and during your engagement with RKS.

Use of the information

We will use your personal data to fulfill the engagement and such data required would be adequate, relevant and not excessive for the following purposes:-

  1. To provide our services and other information to you;

  2. To provide information to you about our services, events, people and/or any updates relating to RKS*;

  3. To use your personal data in connection with and arising from your job application;

  4. To use your personal data in connection with your access to information and materials on our website;

  5. To use your personal data for marketing purposes and market research*;

  6. To administer this website and help us improve our services;

  7. To issue invoices, manage accounts and records, and collection of payments and debts; and

  8. To use your personal data to enable us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations such as anti money laundering client due diligence.

*If you do not wish to receive emails from us and want to be removed from our electronic mailing list, you may email us directly at enquiry@rkslaws.com with “email unsubscribe” in the subject heading.

Disclosure of your information

We will not use your personal data for any other purposes, nor disclose it to nor share it with any third party(ies), such as counsel, external/overseas lawyers, accountants and experts, without your consent unless we are required to do so by law. If the third party providers are situated in foreign countries that do not have the same standards of data protection laws, we will ensure that contractual and other safeguards are in place so that your persona data is adequately protected, and that enforceable rights and effective legal remedies are available for data subjects.

Duration of your information being kept

If you contact RKS for enquiries about our professional services but not become our client, RKS will delete your personal data after 12 months.

If you are or become a RKS’s client, we will retain all information about your case for 7 years after the end of the engagement, or longer where it is necessary for us to do so to comply with regulatory or other legal obligations, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, or where we agree with you to do so.

Personal data relating to our professional relationship will be retained for so long as necessary, or until you indicate otherwise to us.

Your rights

You may exercise certain rights regarding your personal data processed by us, including the followings:-

  1. Right to withdraw consent where you have previously given to the processing of your information;

  2. Right to object to the processing of your information if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent;

  3. Right to obtain disclosure from us regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy o the information undergoing processing;

  4. Right to verify the accuracy of your information and to update and correct your information;

  5. Right to restrict the processing of your information, under certain circumstances, other than storing it; and

  6. Right to obtain the deletion of your personal data, under certain circumstances.

Governing law

This privacy policy is governed by the laws of Hong Kong.

Enquiries

If you have any information about this privacy policy, please do feel free to contact us at enquiry@rkslaws.com.